Signal transduction in myxobacteria using eukaryotic protein kinas es and phosphatases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yoshio  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (10243750)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEGAWA Kaoru  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (50197282)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords粘液細菌 / Ser/Thr/Tyr プロテインホスファターゼ / 細菌型チロシンキナーゼ / チロシンホスファターゼ / Ser/Thrホスファターゼ / Ser/Thr/Tyrプロテインホスファターゼ / cNMPホスホジエステラーゼ / cGMP / 情報伝達
Research Abstract
Myxococcus xanthus btkB gene is expressed mainly in the growth phase and early stages of fruiting body development. When cultured in nutrient medium at high temperature (37 °C), btkB mutant showed reduced maximum cell density as compared to the wild type. Also, phosphorylated BtkA is expressed late after starvation induction and early after glycerol induction, and BtkA is required for the formation of mature spores.BtkA and BtkB are involved in the synthesis of exopolysaccharide. On the other hand, Php3 showed the enzymatic characteristics of PP2C-type serine/threonine protein phosphatases, and is involved in spore formation. PhpA shares homology with PHP family, and dephosphorylates Tyr-phosphorylated BtkA and BtkB. This enzyme is also involved in the production of exopolysaccharide.