Identification of localization factor for cadherin-catenin complex in epithelial cells
Project/Area Number |
22570188
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YONEMURA Shigenobu 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 電子顕微鏡解析室, 室長 (60192811)
SHIMAMURA Kenji 熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (70301140)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 細胞間相互作用 / 細胞外マトリックス / 上皮極性 / βカテニン / カドヘリン / F9細胞 / ZO-1 / アクチン / カテニン / 細胞間接着 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we succeeded in the isolation of cadherin‐catenin‐deficient mouse F9 cells as a tool to identify the epithelial factor, which determine the localization of cadherin‐catenin complex in epithelial cells. Using the cadherin‐catenin‐deficient F9 cells, we perceive the possibility that there is a novel adhesion mode in undifferentiated F9 cells, which is independent of actin‐based cytoskeletons. We also suggested the presence of an unexpected factor, which regulate localization of cadherin-catenin complex in non‐epithelial cells.