Analyses of a novel function for SNAP-23 in phagosome maturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTottori University (2012-2013)
Fukushima Medical University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
HATSUZAWA Kiyotaka  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (20256655)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WADA Ikuo  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40182969)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsSNAREタンパク質 / ファゴサイトーシス / ファゴソーム / 膜融合 / マクロファージ / 生体防御 / FRET解析
Research Abstract
Phagosome maturation in phagocytes is thought to be accomplished by membrane fusion of phagosome with other organelles, but the molecular mechanism in this process remains unknown.
In this study, we have found SNAP-23, a plasma membrane-localized SNARE, functions not only in phagocytosis but also in phagosome maturation processes such as production of reactive oxygen species and acidification within phagosomes and fusion of phagosome with lysosome. To trace a conformational change of SNAP-23 during fusion event, we established a single-molecule fluorescence resonance energy transfer system for SNAP-23. Using this system, we have found a forming SNARE complex with VAMP7 on phagosomal membrane and a novel complex including VAMP5 and syntaxin3 on plasma membrane. This suggests that SNAP-23 mediates the membrane fusion of phagosome with lysosome by forming a SNARE complex with VAMP7. Unfortunately, we have never found a positive function of VAMP5 in phagosome formation and maturation.