MembraneinducedalterationsofstructureandsignaltransductionmechanisminthePIP3-bindingdomains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
TUZI Satoru  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 准教授 (60227387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGISAWA Hitoshi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 准教授 (40192380)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞内情報伝達 / 固体NMR 分光法 / PH ドメイン / 分光法 / シグナル伝達 / 膜表在性蛋白質 / 脂質二重膜 / 生物物理 / PHドメイン / SWAP-70 / PIP3 / 固体NMR / 膜結合性蛋白質 / 二次構造
Research Abstract
Conformations of the pleckstrin homology (PH) domain in solutionand at the membrane surface were examined by using solid-state NMR, circular dichroism(CD) and fluorescence spectroscopy. The PH domains form one of the largest domainfamilies known to regulate membrane association of host proteins. Drastic conformationalalterations including a transition of the secondary structure were detected for themembrane-bound PH domain of a signal transduction protein SWAP-70. Theseconformational alterations induced at the membrane surface are suggested to regulatefunctions of SWAP-70, such as intracellular relocalization in response to the cellularsignaling.