Studies on the role of FiliGAP (RacGAP) in mesenchymal and amoeboid cell migration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yasutaka  北里大学, 理学部, 教授 (90192517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Koji  北里大学, 理学部, 助教 (70556901)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞運動 / 細胞接着 / 細胞極性 / 低分子量 GTP 結合タンパク質 / 細胞骨格 / small GTPase / 間葉性遊走 / Rho / Rac / 低分子量GTP結合タンパク質
Research Abstract
FilGAP is a Rac-specific GAP that suppresses Rac-depedndent lamellipodia formation and cell spreading. We have investigated how FilGAP is involved in the control of mesenchymal and amoeboid migration of tumor cells in 2-dimensional (2D) and 3-dimensional (3D) environments. (1) We found that FilGAP may restrict the area of lamella formation at the front of migrating cells in 2D. (2) We found that FilGAP is necessary for Bleb formation and amoeboid movement in 3D. Expression of FilGAP stimulates invasion of MDA-MB-231 cells. (3) FilGAP is phosphorylated and activated by Rho/ROCK-signaling. We found that Phosphorylation of FilGAP induces Bleb formation of tumor cells in 3D environment.