Research on the role of intercellular signaling induced by cell membrane disruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TOGO Tatsuru  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40334247)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膜修復 / 細胞間情報伝達 / CREB / 一酸化窒素 / ATP / プロテインキナーゼA / プロテインキナーゼC / PKG
Research Abstract
Resealing of a disrupted plasma membrane at the micron-diameter range requires Ca2+-regulated exocytosis. Repeated membrane disruptions reseal more quickly than the initial wound, and this potentiation of membrane resealing persists for at least 24 hours after the initial wound in a wounded cell. The present study demonstrates that membrane resealing is potentiated in both wounded and neighboring cells in MDCK cells. Wounding of cells induces CREB phosphorylation, not only in wounded cells, but also in neighboring cells. Inhibition of the nitric oxide (NO)/protein kinase G (PKG) signaling pathway suppresses CREB phosphorylation in neighboring cells, but not in wounded cells. The potentiation of membrane resealing in neighboring cells is suppressed if the NO/PKG pathway is inhibited during the initial wound. Together, these results suggest that the NO/PKG pathway stimulates CREB phosphorylation in neighboring cells so that subsequent cell membrane disruptions of the neighboring csreseal more quickly.