Mechanism of primitive polarity formation in epithelial cells independent of cell-cell contact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YONEMURA Shigenobu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 電子顕微鏡解析室, 室長 (60192811)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords上皮細胞 / 極性 / ミオシン / 細胞外基質 / 上皮極性 / 微小管 / 細胞周期 / 細胞極性 / 細胞間接着装置 / 細胞接着装置
Research Abstract
I aimed elucidation of the molecular mechanism of polarity formation of epithelial cells. By knocking down a number of genes known to be involved in polarity formation or in force generation through actomyosin interaction, I confirmed the roles of the known factors. Furthermore, I found that myosin motor activity is important for positioning of the cell-cell junctions according to the polarity. Moreover, positional cues from the ECM are not required for establishment of the epithelial polarity but important for alignment of the polarity of each cell.