Mechanism of the reorganization of developmental gene regulatory network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MINOKAWA Takuya  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60400305)
Research Collaborator YAMAZAKI Atsuko  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(PD)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords進化発生 / 発生調節遺伝子 / 遺伝子ネットワーク / 水腔動物 / 棘皮動物 / 進化
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present research is to elucidate the molecular mechanism responsible for the gene regulatory network (GRN) reorganization during animal evolution. Various species belonging to the ambulacraria have been used as model species. Especially, we are interested in tbr expression in the apical organ of the sand dollar Peronella japonica. We confirmed that P. japonica is an exceptional echinoid species that possesses tbr expression in the apical organ. The cis-regulatory analysis for P. japonica tbr revealed that approximately 1 kb upstream sequence of the coding region suffices to activate transcription of a reporter gene in the broad regions containing mesoderm and ectoderm.