Analysis of retinotectal projection and tectal layer formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Harukazu  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (90079690)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords網膜視蓋投射 / 視蓋層形成 / ニワトリ胚 / エレクトロポレーション / Engrailed / 視蓋 / 層形成 / Tet-on / En2 / スライスカルチャー / 動画 / 層構築 / Er81
Research Abstract
In this study, we have shown that some part of the optic fibers run deep layers of the tectum from the first. These fibers are transient and disappear after birth. En2 is expressed in laminae g-j of SGFS in tecta of around E10. Misexpression of En2 showed that En2 expressing cells cannot stay in the superficial layers of the tectum. Time lapse analysis showed that En2 expressing cells went out of the superficial layer and settled in lamina i. The results indicate that En2 plays crucial roles in tectal layer formation. We found that layer IV, and V are composed of cells that have migrated tangentially, and that neuropilin1 is expressed in layer IV, V cells and sema3A is expressed in layer VI cells. Sema3A overexpression resulted in abnormal layer formation of the tectum. The results indicate that neuropilin-Semaphorin repulsive system plays crucial roles in tectal layer formation.