Analysis of mechanism for neural-epidermal boundary formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MICHIUE Tatsuo  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10282724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Hiroki  静岡大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (70402229)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords形態形成 / 胚パターニング / ツメガエル / プラコード / 境界規定 / 神経綉導 / アフリカツメガエル / パターニング / 神経誘導
Research Abstract
In this study, (1)We analyzed the function of PRDM12. When PRDM12 MO was injected, the expression of several placode formation was specifically inhibited. (2) We found that suitable dose of BMP/Wnt inhibitor efficiently induced placode. (3) The analysis of Xnr3 indicated that injection with Xnr3 effected on the shape of cells locatedin neural-epidermal border region, and that the expression of placode marker and brain marker was altered.