A novel function of a mitochondrial enzyme in early development of African clawed frog.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
IWAO Yasuhiro  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10144916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Shuichi  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80363092)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞分化 / 細胞周期 / 細胞分裂 / クエン酸合成酵素 / 細胞骨格 / Caイオン / 初期胚細胞周期 / 分裂装置
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to clarify the function of mitochondrial enzymes in the cytoplasm outside mitochondria, with particular attention to a novel molecular mechanism of cellular differentiation in differentiated tissues and organs. We found the distribution and behavior of citrate synthase and the molecules interacting with it during mid-blastula transition and gastrulation.