Do HOX genes in the visceral mesoderm control regional differentiationof the endoderm?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Ryutaro  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40182109)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARADA Yumiko  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (70284239)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords器官形成 / ショウジョウバエ / 中腸 / HOX / 内胚葉 / 内臓筋 / 部域分化 / HOX遺伝子 / Dpp
Research Abstract
This research project was undertaken in order to elucidate roles of HOX genes in the visceral mesoderm of Drosophila midgut. During the research period epithelial genes suitable as specific markers for regional differentiation of the midgut were identified and phenotypes of the mutants and misexpression of HOX genes were analyzed.
It was demonstrated that roles of HOX genes in the visceral mesoderm are induction and regulation of regional differentiation of the underlying endoderm.