Studies on the localization of the signaling moleculeWnt and it's function in the cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Masao  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40162268)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアフリカツメガエル / Wnt / 小胞体 / lineage tracer / KDEL / chordin / シグナリング / シグナル伝達 / 細胞自律的発現 / in situ hybridization / n-β-galactosidase / chordin mRNA / PDI
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study is to show that Xwnt8, which has been shown to substitute the dorsal determinant in Xenopus early development, can act within the cell which inherit it. This study was carried out using morphological, immunohistochemical, lineage tracing and in situ hybridization techniques. We have shown, for the first time, that the signal transduction can occur within the cell, in a cell autonomous manner.