Basic developmental mechanisms involved in the ascidian development: its conservation and plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SAIGA Hidetoshi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 生命科学専攻 (60131918)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords進化発生 / 発生遺伝子 / ホヤ / Hox遺伝子 / 転写調節機構 / 保存性 / 可塑性 / マボヤ / Hox / クラスター / カタユウレイボヤ / Otx / Pitx / 付着器官 / 左右性
Research Abstract
In the present research, I have analyzed the structure, expression, function and transcriptional regulation in the development of two phylogenetically remote asicidians, Ciona intestinalis and Halocynthia roretzi. The analyses have shown that some aspects are well conserved and others are not between the two ascidian species. These results should provide important clues to further understand basic developmental features for ascidians and chordates.