Functional analysis of grimp, a gene involved in early regeneration of Enchytraeus japonensis (Enchytraeidae, Oligochaete)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NORO Chikako  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (80311356)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOCHINAI Shin  北海道大学, 理学研究, 教授 (20111148)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords幹細胞 / 再生 / 遺伝子 / タンパク質 / ヤマトヒメミミズ / 発生・分化 / 再生幹細胞 / 遺伝子機能解析 / 細胞接着 / 幹細胞増殖 / 無性生殖
Research Abstract
grimp gene plays an important role in early stage of regeneration in Enchytraeus japonensis. grimp mRNA is detected transiently from 3 to 12 h post amputation only in mesodermal stem cells called neoblasts and mesodermal lineage cells. In order to clarify the function and cellular localization of grimp protein, we took approaches for the production, purification and characterization of recombinant protein. We also studied the physical role of grimp by introducing grimp-GFP fusion gene into mammalian stem cells. The results suggested that the half-life of the grimp-GFP was relatively short, there could be a mechanism for selective degradation of grimp protein.