Live imaging of mesodermal cell migration during chick gastrulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Yukiko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 初期発生研究チーム, 研究員 (70415256)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Tetsuya  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 講師 (90513359)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsライブイメージング / ニワトリ胚 / 中胚葉 / 細胞遊走 / 細胞極性 / ニワトリ初期胚
Research Abstract
During gastrulation, mesodermal cells migrate individually to become five lineage: axial, paraxial, intermediate, lateral and extraembryonic mesoderm. However, the precise cellular mechanism by which mesodermal cells migrate directionally toward their destination remained elusive. By in vivo imaging and tracking analysis with the gastrulating chicken embryo, we investigated the mode of cell movement and the positional relationship between nucleus and Golgi apparatus during migration. From this observation, we found that mesoderm cells move randomly and freely and show “nucleus front-Golgi back” polarity after they leave from the primitive streak. The perturbation of Golgi organization during migration resulted in the impaired movement of cells, suggesting that this front-back polarity is essential for mesoderm migration.