Evolutionary analysis of regeneration using echinoderms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONDO Mariko  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70372414)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生 / 棘皮動物 / Hox / 進化 / 遺伝子 / 発生・分化
Research Abstract
We are studying regeneration in the feather star, since echinoderms exhibit a strong capacity for regeneration, and feather stars are reported to regenerate most of its body parts. Though there have been morphological or histological studies on echinoderm regeneration, only few have dealt with the molecular basis of regeneration. To study the evolution of regeneration, such molecular approach is necessary. We have isolated several genes from the feather star, and analyzed the expression of these genes during regeneration to test their involvement. Our data showed that there are undifferentiated cells in the arm that may be recruited for regeneration, using stem cell marker genes. Expression of genes involved in specification of anterior-posterior (Hox genes) and distal-proximal (RA-related genes) were found in the regenerating arm, and these may specify the character of the regenerating tissue. These results indicate the presence of a conserved mechanism in animal regeneration.