Evolution of genetic regulatory networks through amplification and transposition of transposons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIKOSAKA Akira  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 助教 (30263635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Akira  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (50112157)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子進化 / トランスポゾン / ツメガエル / ゲノム進化 / MITE / 自然選択 / 遺伝子発現調節 / 進化 / ゲノム / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
We studied the possibility that some transposons whose transposition activities have been retained for a long time in Xenopushave been involved in the evolution of genetic regulatory network. We developed a new strategy to find and classify the T2-MITE transposon family and searched the Xenoousgenomes for T2-MITEs. In addition, we analyzed insertion loci of such transposons and gene expression patterns of neighbor genes and found T2-MITE subfamilies whose transposition and amplification might have driven the evolution of genetic regulatory network of Xenopus.