Evolution of retinoic acid-dependent developmental regulatory system in chordates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Shigeki  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 教授 (40229068)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKURA Yasunori  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10400649)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsレチノイン酸 / Hox1 / 進化 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 脊索動物 / 遺伝子発現調節
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that retinoic acid activates expression of the Hox1 gene in ascidian embryos. We also showed that retinoic acid and Hox1 contributed to organogenesis of ascidian larvae. The larvacean Oikopleura dioica does not have retinoic acid synthase and retinoic acid receptor in their genome, even though it is a close relative of ascidians. We found in the present study that both larvaceans and ascidians have retinoic acid-independent mechanism to activate transcription of Hox1. We hypothesized that the common ancestor of larvaceans and ascidians had both retinoic acid-dependent and independent pathways for the Hox1 activation. Larvaceans are thought to have survived the loss of retinoic acid-related genes, probably because they had two redundant pathways.