Conflict between phylogenetic inertia and sexual selection: Evolutionary maintenance mechanism of intrapopulation polymorphism of antennal segment number in insects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TUDA Midori  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (20294910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHIRA Kengo  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (70596585)
YANAGI Shin-ichi  九州大学, 総合研究博物館, 専門研究員 (50532363)
YAMADA Naotaka  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (20304769)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAEKI Yoriko  九州大学, 総合研究博物館, 学術研究員 (40646858)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords昆虫 / 形態 / 多様性 / 遺伝 / 多型 / 進化 / 母性効果 / 系統進化
Research Abstract
Mechanisms for development and maintenance in intrapopulation polymorphism of antennal segment number were studied in Callosobruchusbeetle species from both macroevolutionary and microevolutionary points of view. According to the reconstructed molecular phylogeny of the genus Callosobruchus, the antennal segment polymorphism independently evolved multiple times only in an African species clade. This indicates that phylogenetic effect contributed to the development of the polymorphism to some extent. Individuals with abnormal antennal segment number were selected. Mating among selection and control strains showed that having abnormal antenna was costly in females but beneficial in males. This result demonstrated for the first time that sexual conflict plays an important role in maintenance of polymorphism of not only often-reported ecological traits but also morphological traits.