Clarification of hemoglobin evolution process by reverse molecular evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Kiyohiro  法政大学, 生命機能学部, 教授 (50028528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Takatoshi  法政大学, マイクロ・ナノテクノロジー, 研究員 (00500737)
NAKAGAWA Taro  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 助手 (30401889)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAI Masako   (60019578)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヘモグロビン / 分子進化 / 祖先型蛋白質 / 硬骨魚類 / 円口類 / 魚類
Research Abstract
This study intends to learn the principle of protein molecule design which was adopted by nature to acquire high-order functions for ancestral hemoglobins of vertebrates in the course of molecular evolution. We designed and synthesized the hemoglobin genes for ancestors of teleost and cyclostomata and expressed them in E. coli, obtaining the ancestral hemoglobins. The teleost ancestral hemoglobins showed a strong Bohr effect which assumes a Root effect and week cooperativity, indicating that they have characteristics of teleost. The cyclostomata ancestral hemoglobins showed a small Bohr effect and week cooperativity in contrast with natural lamprey hemoglobin without those effects.