ANALYSIS OF EVOLUTIONARY MECHANISM OF DLX3 GENE CO-OPTION IN DEVELOPMENT OF NOVEL APPENDAGES OF VERTEBRATES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
SUMIYAMA Kenta  国立遺伝学研究所, 集団遺伝研究系, 助教 (00370114)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子進化 / シスエレメント進化 / 進化発生 / evo-devo / トランスジェニックマウス / 組織特異的エンハンサー / 転写制御 / Dlx遺伝子 / Tol2トランスポゼース
Research Abstract
Through Dlx3-4 gene enhancer analysis, we found that (1) the core element of brachial arch enhancer I37-2 was conserved between mice and platypus, and branchial arch activity was acquired in placental mammal lineage. (2) I37-1 that shows limbs and hair follicles enhancer activities is quite ancient, conserved even in amphioxus. The core motif plays an important role in Dlx3 gene co-option in development of limbs and hair follicles