Comparative study on regulation of group cohesion in primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Hideki  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 准教授 (80314243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOOKA Yukiko  帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 講師 (70402782)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords凝集性 / 社会構造 / GPS / 季節性 / ニホンザル / 個体間距離 / クモザル / 群れの凝集性 / 二個体同時追跡 / 種間比較
Research Abstract
Japanese macaques adjust their proximity to group members depending on several members within a close proximity (ca. 20m). They also adjust their proximity to group members staying farther away (> 40m), suggesting that they also know the approximate position of the whole group. We compared the group cohesiveness of “cohesive” group of Japanese macaques and “fission-fusion” group of spider monkeys. Distribution and temporal change of inter individual distance between the two individuals were similar between the two species, suggesting that basic mechanisms of group cohesion are similar between the two species.