Synthetic study of the causes of non carious cervical lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Yuriko  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (60277473)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非齲蝕性歯頸部硬組織欠損 / NCCL / 歯種 / 表面の輪郭 / 断面形態 / 出現頻度 / 楔状欠損 / 表面形態 / 現代日本人 / 現代人 / 犬歯 / 小臼歯 / 唇側 / 舌側 / 非齲蝕性硬組織欠損 / 第一小臼歯
Research Abstract
Non carious cervical lesions (NCCL) were examined on modern Japanese 6572 teeth: from central incisors to the second molars, on left and right sides, on maxilla and mandibles. The frequencies of NCCLs were the highest on canines and the first premolars (40~60%). NCCLs were most frequently found on buccal (labial) sides on most teeth, but on the second molars, on lingual sides. The morphology of NCCLs were classified by the contour on the surface ( cord, horizontal oval, vertical oval, belt, irregular ) and the shape on the cross section ( round, wedge, smooth, irregular ). On the lingual surfaces of frontal teeth, vertical – round type was dominant, on the buccal surfaces of premolars, cord – wedge type was dominant, and on the mesial and distal surfaces of molars, horizontal – round type was dominant.