bioarchaeological study of life history of medieval and early modern human bone remains from multiple perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Keigo  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30308506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAOKA Tomohito  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20360216)
SAWADA Junmei  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10374943)
MIGITAKA Junko  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40398962)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨考古学 / 生物考古学 / 人類学 / 解剖学
Research Abstract
We studied medieval and early modern human skeletal remains.We have applied molecular genetic methods to one of early modern Ainu bone specimen, and confirmed the possible involvement of the causative agent of tuberculosis, Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex (MTC).
The individuals from the Yuigahama-chusei-shudan-bochi site (Seika-ichiba location) in Kamakura City, exhibited a younger age-at-death distribution than other skeletal series. It is inferred from the present and precedent data that population concentration in Kamakura impacted negatively on the lives of the inhabitants.
The frequencies of enamel hypoplasia (EH) in samurai class, commoners, and rural populations were examined. The frequencies of EH of samurai were higher than those of the other populations. This result indicated that the health condition of samurai class in the Edo period was not necessary good compared to other people in the hierarchy.