Distribution and habitats of primates in the savanna woodland area
Project/Area Number |
22570223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical anthropology
Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Hideshi 中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (80293976)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 霊長類 / サバンナウッドランド / 生息 / 分布 / アフリカ / チンパンジー / 生息地 / 適応 / 環境 |
Research Abstract |
I studied non-human primates in the savanna woodland area, western Tanzania, eastern Africa. This area is composed of woodlands dominated by deciduous trees, evergreen forests, and grasslands. Animals originating from both of forest and savanna inhabited this area. While red colobus, red-tailed monkeys, and blue monkeys inhabited forests, savanna monkeys and yellow baboons inhabited woodlands. GIS analyses revealed that chimpanzees preferred forests and slopes, although they used both vegetations.