Determining the regularity and limits of variations in cranial and limb bone measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Yuji  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, 部長 (00110106)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords形態 / 進化 / 地理的多様性 / 骨計測値 / 骨計測直
Research Abstract
It is the purpose of the present study to objectively determine the limits of among-group variation in each cranial and limb bone measurement as well as the regularity, i.e., the directions, extents, and limits of among-group covariations between the measurements in human populations of the Neolithic and the succeeding periods.
As a result, about 350 references on cranial and limb bone measurements of the Jomon period to the present for the Japanese archipelago and about 300 references of the similar ages for the other regions in the world were collected. Multivariate analyses of the data collected showed that there are tendencies for neurocranial height to be lower and for the femoral shaft to be thicker in more ancient populations, at least in the Japanese archipelago.