Individual differences in responses to modification stimuli in higher brain function and influence factors for them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NIIOKA Tadashi  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (20123953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Gohichi  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (10167497)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生理的多型 / 生理人類学 / 高次脳機能影響評価 / 高精度計測システム / 生物・生体工学 / 脳酸素動態 / 心理・性格特性 / 心臓血管系反応 / 高次脳機能評価
Research Abstract
Alterations during two repetitive executions of a cognitive task, without noise and with low- or moderate/high-level noise were examined for cognitive-task performance, hemoglobin concentrations in the prefrontal association cortex, and cardiovascular-system response, and were analyzed, being focused on individual differences. The results show that individual differences in alterations in task performance under the noise condition depend on noise level and are based directly on psychological and personality traits, or indirectly on those via alterations by noise exposure in the cerebral hemodynamic or cardiovascular-system response, or in the both of them, which have related to psychological and personality traits. Consequently, the individual differences observed have been considered to originate in part from polymorphism in psychological and personality traits.