A Study of Pathology in Patients with Functional Somatic Syndromes by Psychophysiological and Psychological Evaluations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KANBARA Kenji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90440990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUNAGA Mikihiko  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90257949)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医療人類学 / 機能性身体症候群 / functional somatic / 心身症 / ストレス / 心身相関 / 病態 / 自律訓練法 / 多軸評価 / Functional somatic syndromes / ストレスプロファイル / アレキシソミア / Functional somatic syndrome / 精神生理学的ストレス・プロファイル
Research Abstract
Several clustering patterns of physiological stress responses were found in patients with functional somatic syndromes (FSSs). Dissociations between physiological state and corresponding subjective feeling on stress load, mood deviations such as anxiety and depression, somatosensory amplification, and alexithymia tendency were also found in FSSs. Moreover, the salivary amylase level was elevated related to mental tension, anxiety and depression in FSSs, suggesting significance of autogenic training for the state. Assessments on physiological, psychological function and the relationship between these functions are important in FSSs, and approaches based on the assessments should be considered.