Postural synergistic activities during recovery from fatigue of the postural muscles on throwing movement in a standing position.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University (2011-2012)
Osaka Aoyama University (2010)
Principal Investigator
ITO Taro  武庫川女子大学, 健康・スポーツ科学部, 教授 (40248084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Yoshimitsu  大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (70144566)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords姿勢調節 / 疲労 / 筋電図 / 姿勢協同筋 / 加齢変化 / 加齢 / 補償作用 / 全身的協関
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to elucidate the changes in task performance and electromyographic (EMG) activities of postural synergistic muscles involved in the anticipatory postural adjustments (APA) associated with a task of throwing a 2-kg load underhanded as fast as possible during recovery from postural muscle fatigue. Healthy adults performed throwing movement before and after concentric-eccentric contractions (30%MVC weight) of the bilateral tibialis anterior muscles (TA) sustained to exhaustion. EMG activity of the TA muscle immediately after dorsiflexion sustained to exhaustion disappeared during the throwing movement. In contrast, the EMG activities of m. erector spinae (P=0.007)and m. biceps femoris (P=0.272)increased with TA muscle inactivity.After 45-sec recovery,these EMG discharge patterns and amplitudes were restored to those of the control trials without performing a fatigue protocol. The reduced throwing velocity returned to the non-fatigue