Comparative genetical analysis among South American indigenous populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
DANJO Inaho  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 細胞材料開発室, 協力研究員 (30415228)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords南米 / 先住民族 / 少数民族 / B-LCL / B細胞株 / ゲノム解析 / マイクロサテライト / アレイCGH / リソース
Research Abstract
We established B lymphoblastoid cell lines (EBV-B cell) from peripheral blood mononuclear cell stocks obtained from 550 South American indigenous individuals. We performed analysis of genetical relationships among tribes to make clear the migration rout of mongoloid populations from Eurasia to South America. Before starting genetical analysis, we checked the genomic stability of EBV-B cells during establishment and long-term culture periods, and showed that the cells retain stable genome structures by genetical studies. For the genetical analysis, samples were divided into 5 groups according to the geographical location, and then figured out the genetical features with forensic microsatellite markers. The results showed that each group retained smaller heterogeneity and specific allele frequency patterns for each microsatellite locus. These results suggest that Amerind populations are not so homogenous as a whole but can be divided into some genetically-diverse groups.