Study of genes regulating root development under drought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Tatsuhito  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70292513)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords抵抗性 / 耐性 / 乾燥ストレス / イネ / マイクロアレイ / オーキシン / 主根伸長 / 根系 / 乾燥 / ルートパウチ
Research Abstract
The culture method was revised for evaluating the response of rice to drought stress precisely. mRNAs were extracted from plants treated with drought and wet, and subjected to microarray to evaluate the differential expression during drought stress. 83 genes were up-regulated and 151 genes were down regulated with drought. The genes related to phyto-hormones also fluctuated during the stress. Especially, genes related IAA metabolism were clearly fluctuating. IAA might be an important second messenger for root development under drought.