Clarification of the genetic basis of the buckwheatself-incompatibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Yasuo  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (70293917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Masashi  石川県立大学, 生物資源工学研究所, 准教授 (00320911)
AII Jotaro  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 助教 (10391591)
OTA Tatsuya  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 准教授 (30322100)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords植物育種 / 植物遺伝 / 植物生殖様式 / ソバ / 二花柱型自家不和合性 / 二花柱性 / 他殖性 / 自殖性 / 進化
Research Abstract
Buckwheat (Fagopyrum esculentum) has a defective breeding trait, known as self-incompatibility. Thus, the yield of buckwheat is low and unstable comparing with other major self-fertilizing crops. In this study, by using multiple molecular genetic approaches such as mRNA sequence comparisons by new generation sequencing, we identified a new gene, S-LOCUS EARLY FLOWEING 3(S-ELF3) which is the most promising candidate gene for buckwheat self-incompatibility system. Our knowledge obtained from this study will enable to develop self-fertilizing buckwheatcultivars.