Identification of genome and chromosomes triggering chromosome elimination in haploid breeding using Imperata cylindrica system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Yasuhiko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30110795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Go  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10314444)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords育種学 / 染色体消失 / 半数体 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / タルホコムギ / チガヤ / 半数体形成 / コムギ / 半数体育種 / マカロニコムギ / Dゲノム / ヘテロクロマチン / コルヒチン / ムギ類 / 遠縁交雑 / セントロメア
Research Abstract
Haploid induction through chromosome elimination by remote hybridization has been a practical technique in wheat breeding using double haploid.Tagging of the specific genome and chromosome(s) of wheat and its relatives triggering chromosome elimination was carried out in wheat x Imperata cylindrica system. The mechanism of haploid induction was investigated at molecular-cytogenetic level. The 2D and 7D chromosomes of Aegilops tauschii are deeply involved in chromosome elimination and the subsequent growth of a haploid embryo. The results of research contribute to wheat improvement by the double haploid breeding.