Evolutional divergence and functional non-coding RNA analysis of transposon-like gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Motonori  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70207611)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsムギ類 / トランスポゾン / 進化 / RNA / 構造変異 / 翻訳領域 / 染色体 / クラスター / 遺伝子発現 / 発現量 / イスラエル / 環境 / 遺伝子座 / オオムギ
Research Abstract
Evolutional mobilization of the transposon Revolver was analyzed by using wild-type barley adapted on the warm-dry and cool-wet slopes of “Evolution Canyon” in Israel. A 0.7-kb RNA molecule was highly transcribed in the wild-type barleyon the warm-dry slope, whereas various RNA molecules of 1-2 kb were transcribed at low levels in the barley on the cold-wet slope, indicating drastic variation due to the ecological environment and recent movable activity of Revolver. Noncoding RNA variants of Revolver with, for example, a long or short first exon and a deletion of the second intron were isolated. The transcription initiation site, the protein synthesized in E. coli, and the chromosomal gene cluster of Revolver were clarified.