Project/Area Number |
22580007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Breeding science
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
NINOMIYA Yumiko 宮崎大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 修士課程院生
HARAZAKI Yuusuke 宮崎大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 修士課程院生
HIGASHI Saki 宮崎大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 修士課程院生
NOZAKI Tomonori 宮崎大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 修士課程院生
AKAIWA Yumi 宮崎大学, 農学部, 研究生
MIZUNO Takayuki 東京農工大学, 連合農学研究科, 博士課程院生
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ダッチアイリス / 5GT 遺伝子 / アントシアニン / フラボン / アントシアニン生合成遺伝子 / CHS 遺伝子 / ペチュニア形質転換体 / 外花被の白色化 / CHS遺伝子 / 5GT遺伝子 / アグロバクテリウム法 / ペチュニア形質転換系統 / DFR遺伝子 / ポリアシル化 / p-クマル酸 / マロン酸 / ゲノム遺伝子 / CHI遺伝子 / F3'5'H遺伝子 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, to promote flower color breeding of the Iris garden species, anthocyanins, flavones and anthocyanin biosynthetic genes of Dutch iris (Iris x hollandica) cultivars were characterized. Malonate anthocyanins of delphinidin3pCRG5G, petunidin 3pCRG5G, malvidin3pCRG5G and acetylated C-glycosyl flavones were pre- sumed as novel pigments in the genus Iris. As anthocyanin biosynthetic genes, full length of DFR genes (gDNA) and cDNA homologues of 3RT、F3’5’H, CHI genes were isolated. In addition, transgenic petunia lines with CHS or 5GT genes isolated from the cultivar, ‘Blue Diamond’ were obtained by Agrobacterium methods and were characterized. Finally, the defect or reduction of DFR gene expression in outer perianths of the cultivars ‘White Wedgewood’ and ‘Surprise’ were presumed to be caused by insertions LTR-like retrotransposons into promoter regions of their DFR genes.