Molecular mechanisms for cadmium translocation in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Hiromori  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50315587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Akio  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (50325940)
NAKAZAWA Nobushige  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (40315586)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords植物分子育種 / イネ / カドミウム / ファイトレメディエーション / 膜輸送体 / OsHMA3
Research Abstract
In rice, cadmium (Cd) taken up in the cytoplasm of root cells is sequestrated into the vacuole of the cells via OsHMA3, then loading to the xylem and translocation to shoots of Cd are limited. By contrast, in Cd over-accumulating rice, Cd remains at a higher concentration in the cytoplasm due to the lack of OsHMA3 function, and is available for loading to the xylem. This vacuole sequestrating by OsHMA3 is a key for over-accumulation of Cd in rice shoots. And we also demonstrated that the overexpression of OsHMA3 allows control distribution of Cd in plants.