Transcriptome analysis of wheat and Fusarium graminearum for Fusarium head blight resistance in wheat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
BAN Tomohiro  横浜市立大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (80343771)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords赤かび病抵抗性 / 遺伝子発現 / マイコトキシン / QTL / マイクロアレイ / 植物育種・遺伝 / 抵抗性・耐性 / コムギ / フザリウム菌 / クロストーク
Research Abstract
Fusarium graminearum causes a critical wheat disease Fsarium head blight (FHB) produces mycotoxyn such as DON and NIV with highly expression of Tri genes during their initial infection to wheat spikes. We analyzed the three Tri genes expression (Tri5, Tri6 and Tri10) by RT-PCR in the infected spikes of five wheat varieties with different level of HB resistance. The Tri genes expression was influenced by the wheat genotype which was highly induced resistance varieties in the early stage of infection and no induction in the susceptible varieties along with their FHB resistance level. It revealed that FHB resistance wheat genotype has active defense mechanism to cross-talk with Fusarium gene expressions.