Isolation and functional analysis of acid soil tolerance genes in rice, which are useful for genome based breeding of environmentally sustainable varieties.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Akifumi  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (40409082)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords抵抗性・耐性 / バイオレメディエーション / ストレス耐性 / 遺伝子単離
Research Abstract
Acid soils limit crop yields around the world due to nutrients deficiency and mineral toxicity. Improving acid soil tolerant rice is very promising for environmentally sustainable agriculture. Towards genome-based breeding for acid soil, chromosomal region search and/or gene isolation of three kinds of traits, which are related to proton toxicity and phosphorus deficiency, were conducted. Tolerant alleles of isolated genes were introgressed to major variety Koshihikari and their effects wereobserved.