Shortening of harvest period of ginseng by the covering with new materials and the application of paste fertilizer
Project/Area Number |
22580012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Crop science/Weed science
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 薬用ニンジン / 被覆 / 光合成 / ペースト肥料 / オタネニンジン / 被覆資材 / 土壌潅注 / 薬用人参 / カルシウム / 連作障害 / 石灰 / リン酸 / スーダングラス / ナタネ / ヒマワリ |
Research Abstract |
The cultivation methods of ginseng were proposed to shorten a period of harvest in this study. The yield of ginseng covered with a white sun-shading net was increased with increasing of solar transmittance, compared to that covered with traditional materials composed with wheat straws and chestnuts trees. Further, sunscald of leaves was alleviated by duplex covering with the white sun-shading net. The concentration of chlorophyll of ginseng injected by a paste fertilizer was maintained higher level during growth period. Then, injection of paste fertilizer was effective for increasing of the yield of ginseng.