Accumulation of Curcumin and its genetic variation in medicinal plant Curcuma species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionKochi University (2012)
Ehime University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tetsushi  高知大学, 名誉教授 (10145112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yoshinori  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 教授 (00093956)
MIYAZAKI Akira  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 准教授 (00304668)
SHIMAMURA Tomoko  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 准教授 (50350179)
KAWANO Toshio  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 教授 (60224812)
FUKUDA Tatsuya  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 准教授 (00432815)
Research Collaborator HAYAKAWA Hiroshi  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsウコン / 薬用成分 / 精油 / クルクミン / 根茎収量 / 種・系統間差異 / 薬用植物 / 遺伝的変異 / 食品
Research Abstract
Medicinal properties, curcumin and essential oil, accumulated in rhizomes were compared among different cultivations and different lines to evaluate the quality with the yield in Curcuma species. Contents of curcumin and essential oil increased with the development of rhizome, and closely related to rhizome yield. Higher rates and contents of curcumin and essential oil were basically observed in foreign C. longa than in domestic C. longa. Genetic analysis suggested that the difference of curcumin content among the various lines of C. longa was caused by hybridization and introgression between foreign C. longa and other Curcuma species. Detail system diagramwas made to elucidate genetic affiliation.