Evaluation and improvement of nitrogen and water use efficiencies in Chinese high-yielding rice cultivars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Akira  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 准教授 (00304668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yoshinori  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 教授 (00093956)
KUSUTANI Akihito  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (80225143)
Research Collaborator KOKUBO Toshiaki  茨城大学, 農学部, 特別研究員
CUI Jing  天津農学院, 教授
ZHANG Zujian  揚州大学, 農学院, 准教授
JU Jing  揚州大学, 環境科学院, 准教授
WANG Yulong  揚州大学, 農学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水稲 / 多収性品種 / 窒素吸収 / 水利用効率 / 中国 / 国際研究者交流 / イネ / 窒素
Research Abstract
Chinese high-yielding rice cultivars have large number of spikelet per panicle and heavy grains, producing high yield (8-12t /ha). In Chinese high-yielding rice cultivars, nitrogen and water use efficiencies were evaluated in comparison with Japanese cultivars. Nitrogen absorption from fertilizer was increased by applying a slow release fertilizer, resulting in an increase in grain yield, and the effect of the slow release fertilizer was higher in cultivars with high grain yield per nitrogen absorption (NUEg) than with low NUEg. Inhibition of water supply increased grain yield per water supply 30% at maximum, although there was a large cultivar difference.