Estimation of migration route of paddy weed, Echinochloa oryzicola to Japan based on its geographical cpDNA variation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Kentaro  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00549032)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsタイヌビエ / 小穂F-C型 / 地理的変異 / 水田雑草 / 葉緑体DNA / 稲作伝播 / 葉緑体DNA変異 / 系統地理
Research Abstract
Some Japanese paddy weeds are assumed to be migrated to Japan associated with the propagation of rice cultivation. In order to verify this assumption, migration route of Echinochloa oryzicola to Japan were analyzed based on its geographical distribution pattern of spikelet forms and cpDNA variations. In this research, 692 accessions of E. oryzicola were newly collected. Geographical distribution patterns of the spikelet forms and the cpDNA variations display a geographical trend. For example, E. oryzicola with C spikelet form and haplotype 1 (cpDNA) is predominantly distributed in the southwest parts of Japan where the paddy-rice cultivation were firstly introduced and dispersed. These two variations are notable to analyze the migration route of E. oryzicola to Japan.