Many-sided characteristics of the native rice cultivars collected from Japan and other countries and their publication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
ITANI Tomio  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (60087898)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords赤米 / イネ / 抗菌性 / 抗酸化 / 在来種 / 紫黒米 / 食味 / アントシアニン / 抗酸化活性 / 報告書 / 遺伝資源 / 醸造 / イネ遺伝資源 / 品質
Research Abstract
About 500 rice cultivars including native strains were cultivated in the university paddy field, Shobara, Hiroshima, and their characteristics such as heading date, maturing date, plant height, total weight, grain weight, and shape, protein content and amylose content of hulled grain were surveyed. The pigment expression of black rice was influenced by environmental conditions, such as temperature after heading and harvest time. Red rice and black rice showed anti-bacterial effects. Anti-oxidative activity and polyphenol content was in the order of red rice > black rice > green rice= white rice. The report “Protection of rice field in Japan using various rice cultivars: Agronomic characteristics and utilization case of rice cultivars that have been collected by Prefectural University of Hiroshima” was published.