Investigation of the environmental conditions for the expression of the plant shape in the Kiku-type buckwheat line.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
MICHIYAMA Hiroyasu  名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (50167665)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsソバ / 菊型草姿 / buckwheat / 側枝発生方向 / 葉の成長 / 節間伸長 / 環境保全型農業 / 雑草抵抗性 / 草姿 / 成長・発育 / 側枝 / 菊型
Research Abstract
Day length longer than 16 hours increased the number of short internodes on the lower part of the main stem and the angle of lateral branches to the main stem, although they affected little on the leaf size of the main stem. A low temperature of20C.-20C. increased the size of the leaves on the main stem and the angle of lateral branches to the main stem as compared with a higher temperature of 25C.-25C., although it decreased the number of short internodes on the lower part of the main stem. We found that the Kiku-type plant shape is allowed to express in the regions where long day length and low temperature are piled up in the growing season.