Analysis on the function of alleles of good grain filling contributing to the improvement of grain filling ability of rice extra-heavy panicle types
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KATO Tsuneo  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (70149748)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORIBATA Akira  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 講師 (70258060)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイネ / 極穂重型品種 / 登熟 / ADPグルコースピロホスホリラーゼ / ショ糖トランスポーター / 塩基配列 / イネ極穂重型品種 / ADPグルコースピロホスホリラーゼ大サブユニット / ADPグルコースピロホスホリラーゼ小サブユニット / 分子マーカー / 塩基配列多型 / 対立遺伝子 / 定量PCR / 多重PCR / 粒重増加過程
Research Abstract
Alleles for good grain filling contributing to the improvement of poor grain filling in extra-heavy panicle types of rice were explored. As a result, APS2-2, APL2-2 and SUT1-1 at the locus for ADPglucose pyrophosphorylase (AGPase) small subunit 2 (OsAGPS2), large subunit 2 (OsAGPL2) and sucrose transporter 1 (OsSUT1), respectively, were detected as candidate alleles. The cultivars with all of these three alleles showed higher AGPase activity in developing endosperm, and higher degree of grain filling at maturity. Among these three alleles, APL2-2 might display the highest effect on grain filling. These three alleles tended to be included together in indica cultivars. Therefore, alleles for good grain filling should be searched among indica rice cultivars to serve the poor grain filling problems. However, these alleles could not contribute directly to higher yield.