Studied on the fine structure and functional role of novel polysaccharide obtained from apple flesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yoji  弘前大学, 学内共同教育研究施設等, 副学長 (20194863)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糖 / 農林水産物 / 食品 / 園芸学
Research Abstract
There was no detailed information about physiological function of galactoglucomannan found in apple flesh. Different types of oligosaccharides prepared from apple galactoglucomannan, konjak glucomannan, guar gum and locust bean gum were tested for effects on the growth of COLO201 and DLD-1 human tumor cells. The cell growth of COLO201 was reduced by some oligosaccharides from apple galactoglucomannan and guar gum.