Studies on new color flower breeding in brassicaceous ornamentals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
TATSUZAWA Fumi  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30320576)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアブラナ科 / 花色 / 色素 / アントシアニン / フラボノール
Research Abstract
As a result of the study of flower colors and pigments in the 7 genera of brassicaceous ornamentals, the new flavonoids have been confirmed as attributing factors of copigmetation. It was thought that these results can serve as effective basic data for the new color flower breeding in the cultivars of brassicaceous ornamentals in the future. Especially, it was thought that new color flower breeding in brassicaseous ornamentals based on pigment structures and copigmentation of other genera were effective to introduce the blue or yellow flower colors for Matthiola incana, which is one of the most sought-after cut flowers.