Studies on the surface depression of melon fruit during storage: it's physiological mechanism and prevention technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MOTOMURA Yoshie  山形大学, 農学部, 客員教授 (60507630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAWA Takashi  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (10208176)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメロン / リグニン / 陥没障害 / スベリン / ネット / 水分損失 / 貯蔵障害 / 脂肪酸 / クチクラ / 成熟 / 亀裂
Research Abstract
Transpiration rate of cuticular membrane and fissure (net) in the fruits of three netted melon cultivars were separately measured during the fruit development. Fissures in the equatorial region developed vertically at first and then they were interconnected by horizontally developed fissures as the fruit developed but some cracks like incomplete suture line still remained along the net even at the fruit ripening stage, irrespective of cultivar. Both lignified and suberized cell wall layers in the nets of ‘Life' were thinner than those of the other cultivars probably because of shorter developmental period of the fruit. Nevertheless, net transpiration rate did not differ significantly among cultivars at the fruit ripening stage. Our results indicated that water proofing ability in the net of netted melon fruit is as enough high as that of cutinized membrane if the suberized cell wall layers with wax depositions develop below the bottom level of fissure in the net at the fruit ripening stage.