The investigation of the flesh disorder in Japanese pear 'Akizuki'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA Katsuya  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 助教 (00312934)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords果樹園芸学 / ニホンナシ / あきづき / 生理障害 / エセフォン / 土壌水分 / ホウ素 / フルクトース / スクロース / 細胞壁構成成分 / ソルビトール
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the structure of flesh tissue affected by flesh disorder and the relationship between fruit composition and flesh disorder in Japanese pear ‘Akizuki' fruit. Starch grains were observed in vascular tissue of fruit at commercial harvest time. Ethephon treatment at 40 days before commercial harvest time promoted the degradation of starch in vascular tissue of fruit and significantly decreased the occurrence of flesh disorder. These results suggested that the starch grains in vascular tissue of mature fruit were related to the occurrence of flesh disorder in ‘Akizuki' fruit.